CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H89770

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium phthalimide, CAS # 1074-82-4, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Potassium phthalimide, also known as 1H-Isoindole-1,3(2H)-dione, potassium salt, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Potassium phthalimide will be 2925.19.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division